SPRING SPORTS TRYOUTS

Spring Tryouts begin on Monday.  Tryout information is below as well as coaches information.

At Monterey Trail we use an online clearance process to clear our athletes.  The website is www.athleticclearance.com

Students will need to create an account and upload a current physical after May 1st, 2019 for the School year of 2019-2020.  Also you can find the EGUSD physical form on the mthsmustangs.com under the Forms page.

**Eligibility is based on Final Term Two Grades**

Baseball – Monday, February 10th – 10:00 am – 1:00 pm

Softball – Tuesday, February 11th – 10:00 pm – 12:30 pm

Track and Field – robert_longan@yahoo.com

M. Volleyball – Monday, February 10th – 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Swim & Dive – Monday, February 10th – 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm (CRC POOL)

M. Tennis – Monday, February 10th – 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

M. Golf –  pdiloret@egusd.net

SPRING COACHES
Baseball David Coronado dcoronad@egusd.net
Softball Martin Aycott maycott@egusd.net
Track & Field Robbie Longan robert_longan@yahoo.com
M. Volleyball Ivan Choi ccchoivan@gmail.com
Swimming & Diving Hillary Hong hhong89@gmail.com
M. Tennis Aiden Ford aford17@bulldogs.aamu.edu
M. Golf Peter Di Loreto pdiloret@egusd.net

2019 Fall Sports Award Winners

2019 FALL VARSITY SPORTS – AWARDS

 CROSS COUNTRY –SJS QUALIFIERS:  VAR – Jay Ninh, Josue Miranda;  Men’s MVP: Jay Ninh; Women’s MVP: Angelina Timonina; ICE WATER IN VEINS: Dyllan Her; MOST IMPROVED: Jeff Gamboa

VARSITY FOOTBALLSJS DIVISION 1 FINALIST; METRO CHAMPIONS;  Sac Bee Defensive Player of the Year:  Marcus Jones;   1st Team Sac Bee All-Metro: Lathun Snipes, Prophet Brown, Mario Keanon, Antonio Williams, Caleb Ramseur; 1st Team ALL-SJS College Hall of Fame: Marcus Jones, Lathun Snipes, Prophet Brown, Mario Keanon; METRO MVP METRO MVP: Marcus Jones; METRO OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Prophet Brown; METRO LINEMEN OF THE YEAR: Lathun Snipes & Mario Keanon; METRO 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: Daniel Ramirez, Kevin Adams, Antonio Williams, Otha Williams, Jamauri Jackson, Chris Lands; Marvel A. Smith Offensive Lineman of the Year:  Lathun Snipes; MVP:  Antonio Williams; OFFENSIVE P.O.Y.: Caleb Ramseur & Prophet Brown; DEFENSIVE P.O.Y.:  Marcus Jones; MOST IMPROVED:  Viktor Timonin; LINEMAN O.Y.:  Lathun Snipes & Mario Keanon; SPECIAL TEAMS P.O.Y:  Diego Soto & Umi Wilson; MACRES MEMORIAL AWARD:  Daniel Ramirez;  OPTIMIST ALL-STAR GAME: Marcus Jones, Lathun Snipes, Mario Keanon; Antonio Williams, Caleb Ramseur, Kevin Adams; SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Jasdev Banwait

VASITY WOMEN’S GOLF SJS QUALIFIERS:  Kennedy McIntyre

VASITY WOMEN’S TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Niki Caberwal; MOST IMPROVED:  Saranna Lay; TEAMMATE AWARD: Diane Dang; ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:  Kandace Sans; MTHS Highest Fall GPA = 4.20

VARSITY WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALLSJS PLAYOFFS:                                                1st Team ALL-LEAGUE:  Aija Redding, Haley Bates, Sarah Sin; MVP:  Aija Redding; WORKHORSE: Haley Bates; MOST IMPROVED: Natalie Tam; OPTIMIST ALL-STAR GAME – MVP: Zharia Cato

VARSITY MEN’S WATER POLO – METRO 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: Vincent Tran; MVP: Vincent Tran; MOST IMPROVED: Derek Tran; SPORTSMANSHIP:  Jackie Chang

VARSITY WOMEN’S WATER POLOMVP: Evelyn Liu; MOST IMPROVED: Carmen Yang:  SPORTSMANSHIP: Carmen Yang

TEAM G.P.A. FALL SPORTS 2019

                                                                                    # of Athletes       G.P.A.

VARSITY MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                            33                    3.91

VARSITY WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                       2                    3.25

JV MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                                           6                    4.16

JV MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                                           2                    3.50

VARSITY FOOTBALL                                                                     36                    3.28

JV FOOTBALL                                                                             26              3.25

FROSH FOOTBALL                                                                    34               2.95

VARSITY WOMEN’S GOLF                                                            2                    4.13

VARSITY WOMEN’S TENNIS                                                      16                    4.20

JV WOMEN’S TENNIS                                                                     11                    4.30

VARSITY WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                           14                    3.58

JV WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                                        12                    4.02

FROSH WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                                 8                    3.38

VARSITY MEN’S WATER POLO                                                     9                    3.75

VARSITY WOMEN’S WATER POLO                                              5                    4.25

VARSITY CHEERLEADING                                                          26                    3.59*

JV CHEERLEADING                                                                       19                    3.55*

TOTAL                                                                                            261                    3.58

*Season Continues

 

 

SJS Division 1 Football CHAMPIONSHIP!

The Monterey Trail Mustangs celebrate their 35-23 win over the Folsom Bulldogs Friday, November 22, 2019.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDmTtwKaSdo&feature=emb_title

Congratulations to our Monterey Trail Mustang Varsity Players and Coaches for advancing to the Division I Finals!

Tickets can be purchased online by clicking HERE

MONTEREY TRAIL MUSTANGS VS. OAK RIDGE TROJANS

NOV 30 | SACRAMENTO CITY COLLEGE, HUGHES STADIUM | 8:00 PM

Go Mustangs!

Winter Sports

Winter Sports Tryouts – November 4, 5, 6

All interested athletes, winter sports tryouts begin November 4th.  You must be cleared by athletic director in-order to tryout.  You must create an account at athleticclearance.com to complete your online athletic packet.

Coaches Contact Information

Women’s Basketball – David Whitsett – dwhit900@yahoo.com

Men’s Basketball – Coach Robert Fields – coachrfields@gmail.com

Men’s Soccer – Coach Jonathan Strack – JStrack@egusd.net

Women’s Soccer – David Groves – dgroves1@frontiernet.net 

Wrestling – Evan Walker – fevwalker@yahoo.com

 

Fall Tryouts

Fall tryout information.

Football: 7/29/19 – 7/31/19 (8am) – TJ Ewing tewing@egusd.net

Girls Volleyball: 8/5/19 – 8/7/19 (9am – 12pm) – Melinda Doss mdoss@egusd.net

Cross Country: 8/5/19 – 8/7/19 (8am) – James Heck jheck@egusd.net@egusd.net

Girls Golf: 8/15/19 (3:30pm) – Jennifer Fritz jfritz@egusd.net

Girls Tennis: 8/5/19 – 8/7/19 (TBD) – Lindsey Harter lharter@egusd.net

Cheer:  Janon Magnuson jmagnuso@egusd.net

Boys & Girls Water Polo: 8/19/19 – 8/21/19 (TBD) – Hillary Hong coachhillary@egacgators.com

 

SUMMER PROGRAM INFORMATION

Summer information
Girls Volleyball: OPEN GYM – June 11 – 21 – 12:30pm – 3:00pm – Volleyball Conditioning July 8th -12th & 15th – 19th 11:30am. (mdoss@egusd.net)

Women’s Volleyball Team tryouts are August 5th, 6th and 7th from 9am till 12pm in the Main Gym.

Volleyball Tryout Flyer 2019-20

 

Football – June 3 – July 6 – 8:00am-12:00pm (Ewing tewing@egusd.net)
Cross Country: jheck@egusd.net@egusd.net
Girls Golf: jfritz@egusd.net
Cheer: jmagnuso@egusd.net
Girls Tennis: lharter@egusd.net
Boys & Girls Water Polo: coachhillary@egacgators.com
Boys Basketball: June 3 – July 17 (coachrfields@gmail.com)
Girls Basketball: June 3 – July 17 (dwhit900@yahoo.com)
Wrestling: fevwalker@yahoo.com
Girls Soccer: dgroves1@frontiernet.net
Softball: jfritz@egusd.net
Baseball: June 3 – July 19 – 5:30pm – 7:30pm (dcoronad@egusd.net)
Swimming: coachhillary@egacgators.com
Track: robert_longan@yahoo.com
Boys Golf: pdiloret@egusd.net
Boys Tennis: aford17@bulldogs.aamu.edu
Boys Volleyball: marcianevans@yahoo.com