MT Football Friday Nov 10 – SJS Div 1 playoffs vs Inderkum

https://gofan.co/event/1219506?schoolId=CA67856

Our varsity football team will be hosting Inderkum High School in the second round of the Sac Joaquin Section playoffs this Friday at 7pm.  Because it is a Sac Joaquin Section Event, all fans must purchase a ticket thru GoFan.  $12 Adults, $10 Senior Citizen (65+) & Military, $7 Student.  Hope to see you there and Thank You for your support!  Go Mustangs!

2023-2024 Winter Sports Tryouts

All interested athletes, winter sports tryouts begin Monday, October 30th.  You must create an account at homecampus.com to complete your online athletic packet.  Students also need to have a minimum GPA of 2.0 on their term 1 grades to tryout.  You must be cleared by athletic director in-order to tryout.

CLEARANCE INFORMATION

SPORTS PHYSICAL EXAM FORM

Coaches Contact Information

Women’s Basketball – David Whitsett – dwhit900@yahoo.com

Men’s Basketball – Coach Robert Fields – coachrfields@gmail.com

Men’s Soccer – Coach Coronado – dcoronad@egusd.net

Women’s Soccer – David Groves – dave.groves50@yahoo.com 

Wrestling – Evan Walker – fevwalker@yahoo.com

Practice times

2023-2024 TRYOUTS

Fall Tryouts

2023 – 2024 Athletic Clearance

Fall tryout information.

Football: 7/24/23 – 7/26/23 (8AM – 12PM) – Coach Ewing tewing@egusd.net

Girls Volleyball: 7/31/23 – 8/4/23 (3PM – 6PM) – Coach Neufeld joel@creeksideeg.com

Cross Country: 7/31/23 – 8/4/23 (8am) – Coach Villa ibellavilla@gmail.com

Girls Golf: 8/14/23 (3:45PM) – Coach Fritz jfritz@egusd.net

Girls Tennis: 7/31/23 – 8/4/23 (4PM – 6PM) – Coach Naidu devesh.naidu@yahoo.com

Cheer:  Janon Magnuson jmagnuso@egusd.net

Boys & Girls Water Polo: 8/14/23 – 8/18/23 (TBD) – Coach Bumbaca abumbaca@egusd.net

2023 Spring Sports Awards

VARSITY2023 SPRING SPORTS – AWARDS

VARSITY BASEBALLALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Mario Navarro; MVP: Vince Arcuri; SILVER SLUGGER:  Mario Navarro; CY YOUNG:  Mario Navarro; GOLDEN GLOVE:  Alex Amaro; ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:  David Romero; Sportsmanship Award:  Elias Roche; OPTIMIST ALL-STAR GAME:  Vince Arcuri

VARSITY MEN’S GOLF – SJS Qualifiers – Zach Carey & Justin Nguyen; MVP: Zach Carey; ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:  Justin Nguyen; MOST INSPIRATIONAL:  Jorden Mosley; Sportsmanship Award:  Elias Argumedo

VARSITY SOFTBALL – ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Niya Bumbaca, Alayah Duarte, Anayah Whipper; MUSTANG AWARD: Alayah Durate, Aniyah Whipper; MOST IMPROVED: Hope Martin-Northrup

VARSITY SWIMMING & DIVINGSJS Qualifers – Calvin Tu, Ivan Bao, Jamar Lee, Kyan Song, Vincent Nguyen;MVP: Ivan Bao & Niya Bumbaca; MUSTANG AWARD: Graydon Francisco & Mandy Pham; COACHES AWARD; Justin Isidro & Lailani Lewis; Sportsmanship Award:  Vincent Nguyen & Shreya Prasad; WOMEN’S TEAM = HIGHEST TEAM GPA = 3.90

VARSITY MEN’S TENNISSJS PLAYOFFS; ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Albert Kyle Dimaisip; MVP: Albert Kyle Dimaisip; MOST IMPROVED: Jason Zhou; MUSTANG AWARD: Ashtan Thach

VARSITY TRACK & FIELDMasters Qualifiers: Arik Phillips, Elizabeth Reynaga, Elijah Wilder, Bryson Doctolero, Shahil Madison, Daybrielle Jackson, Erin Wilder, Mindy Moore; ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM:  – Arik Phillips x2, Elizabeth Reynaga x2, Jace Magnuson, Arjan Banwait, Elijah Wilder, Bryson Doctolero, Shahil Madison; MOST VALUABLE TRACK ATHLETES: Arik Phillips & Tiana Tran; MOST VALUABLE FIELD ATHLETES:  Arjan Banwait & Elizabeth Reynaga;MUSTANG AWARD:  Harsimerdeep Toor & Aaliyah Youngblood

VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL SJS PLAYOFFS; ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Derek Tran, Dehryn Brown, Lac Phun; MVP:  Dehryn Brown; MOST IMPROVED:  Vanell King; MOST INSPIRATIONAL:  Ryan Le; MUSTANG AWARD: Derek Tran

JVSPRING SPORTS – AWARDS

JV TRACK & FIELD – MOST VALUABLE TRACK ATHLETES: Ethan Lee& Mierra Freeman Anderson; MOST VALUABLE FIELD ATHLETES: Nathan Tran& Lailah Hanna:  MUSTANG AWARD: Kaden Love& Jahnai Custer

JV MEN’S VOLLEYBALL – MVP: Philip Nguyen; MOST IMPROVED: AJ Khamthong; MOST INSPIRATIONAL: Aaden Caalim

JV MEN’S TENNISMUSTANG AWARD: Rishab Sharma

2023 SPRING SPORTS

                                                    # of Athletes     G.P.A.

VARSITY BASEBALL                               15                     2.93

VARSITY MEN’S GOLF                               5                     3.25

VARSITY SOFTBALL                               17                     3.63

VARSITY MEN’S SWIMMING                     9                     3.61

VARSITY WOMEN’S SWIMMING             12                     3.90       

VARSITY MEN’S TENNIS                        14                     3.81

JV MEN’S TENNIS                                     22                      3.93

VARSITY MEN’S TRACK & FIELD          34                     3.19

JV MEN’S TRACK & FIELD                      24                     3.47 

VARSITY WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD   15                     3.55 

JV WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD               11                     3.45

VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL             13                     3.63

JV MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                           9                     3.17

TOTAL   200                    3.50

Athletes of the Year 2023

Niya Bumbaca and Fatafehi Puloka

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:

          MALE                                                                     FEMALE                                                  Fatafehi Puloka                                     Niya Bumbaca

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR NOMINEES:

             MALE                                                                                    FEMALE

             Carmelo Ewing                                                                      Mandy Pham

                                                                                                            Elizabeth Reynaga

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE:

Mandy Pham

COMEBACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:

Jason Zhou

3 SPORT ATHLETES:

Hamza Ahmed                   Christian Coronado                           Chris Knight       

Elias Argumedo                 Gabe Coronado                                 Serina Leggett

Kamea Ann Austero          Sophia Coronado                     Lailani Lewis                                   

Arjan Banwait                    Layliah Davis                                    Kaden Love

Neha Banwait                     Aleyah Duarte                                   Lindsay Moore                  

Rajan Banwait                    Carmelo Ewing                                 Jairo Navarro

Eva Bao                               Maya Ewing                                      Destiny Paris

Subhan Barakzai                Ian Guerrero                                      Arjan Phagura                   

Joseph Barrientos               Siaosi Hafoka                                    Mandy Pham

Jaylen Bryant                     Perla Hernandez                                Paul Reyes

Niya Bumbaca                   Masirah Jabbie                                  Kalani Ricks

                     Daybrielle Jackson                           Erin Wilder                          

Ysabella Capetillo             Vanell King                                       James Xiong

Honor Cords

Ambriz, Ashley Arcuri, Vince Argumedo, Elias  Bumbaca, Niya Capetillo, Ysabella Corpuz, Ethan Dimaisip, Albert Do, Amanda Ewing, Carmelo Gaab, Alex Hafoka, Siaosi Johl, Diya Lopez-Ayala, Joe Maharaj, Ishanvi Martin-Northrup, Hope Navarro, Jervin Pham, Mandy Puloka, Fatafehi Reynaga, Elizabeth Song, Jaden Spradley, Samantha Thach, Ashtan Tran, Derek Tran, Emily  Willis, Kendall Xu, Hao

Scholar Athletes

Ambriz, Ashley Anabudosi, Chris Arcuri, Vince Bumbaca, Niya Capetillo, Ysabella Corpuz, Ethan Dangerfield, Jazmine Dhillon, Ranvir Dimaisip, Albert Do, Amanda Duong, Linda Gaab, Alex Johl, Diya Lai, Brandon Lam, Edda Maharaj, Ishanvi Malone, Jazilyn Moran, Dylan Perkins, Marcus Pham, Mandy Pham, Thanh  Reynaga, Elizabeth Song, Jaden Spradley, Samantha Thach, Ashtan Tran, Emily  Tran, Tony Vo, Natalie Willis, Kendall Wilson, Anaya Xu, Hao Yan, Travis Zhou, Jason

Spring Sports Playoffs

Men’s Volleyball earned the #7 seed and will host Enochs on Tuesday May 2nd at 7pm. CIF-SJS ticket prices will be on GoFan (unfortunately we cannot use ASB cards for Section Playoffs). 

Men’s Tennis earned the Team Playoffs for 1st time in school History. They will play Jesuit Thursday May 4 at 4pm.

Go Mustangs!

National Signing Day

 

Varick Lewis

Basketball

Long Beach State

Hope Martin-Northrup

Soccer

San Jose State

Niya Bumbaca

Water Polo

California Baptist University

Not Pictured:

Fata Puloka

Football

Sacramento State

Go Mustangs!

MT Winter Sports Awards 2022-23

WINTER SPORTS – 2022-23

Varsity Awards

VARSITY MEN’S BASKETBALL SJS PLAYOFFS – METRO MVP: Varick Lewis; METRO All-League 1st TEAM: Brandon Gibson, Kentrell Kelly; MVP: Varick Lewis; DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Damian McAlister; COACHES AWARD: Craigus Thompson; Metro Sportsmanship:  Derron White

VARSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – SJS PLAYOFFS – 2nd Round – METRO All-League 1st TEAM: LaKayla Hale, Kiara Council, Anyce Jefferson; Co-OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LaKayla Hale & Kiara Council; DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anyce Jefferson; LADY MUSTANG AWARD: Kendall Willis; Metro Sportsmanship:  Daysha Barnett

VARSITY WRESTLINGSTATE QUALIFERS: Elizabeth Reynaga, Hao Xu; MASTERS CHAMPION: Elizabeth Reynaga; MASTERS QUALIFERS: Hao Xu, Joe Lopez, Mohammed Al-Hafidh, Mandy Pham; METRO All-league 1st TEAM: Hao Xu, Diego Bailey; MVP: Hao Xu & Elizabeth Reynaga; MUSTANG AWARD:  Joe Lopez & Mandy Pham; MOST DEDICATED: Mohammed Al-Hafidh; Metro Sportsmanship:  Siaosi Hafoka & Mandy Pham

VARSITY MEN’S SOCCER – METRO All-League 1st TEAM: Gustavo Garcia; MUSTANG AWARD:  Joseph Barrientos, Sohijit Singh, Gustavo Garcia; Metro Sportsmanship: Jaylen Bryant

VARSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER – SJS PLAYOFFS – METRO All-League 1st TEAM: Amanda Do, Hope Martin-Northrup,Jazlyn Malone, Kalani Ricks, Serina Leggett;MVP: Hope Martin-Northrup; MOST IMPROVED:  Hannah Gill; POSITIVE LEADERSHIP: Arianna Manriquez; Metro Sportsmanship:  Arianna Manriquez

VARSITY CHEERLEADINGMUSTANG AWARD: Perla Hernandez; MOST SPIRITED: Devinae Ray; TOP PERFORMER:  Erin Wilder

WINTER SPORTS – 2022-23

                                                    # of Athletes         G.P.A.

VARSITY MEN’S BASKETBALL                       12               2.79

JV MEN’S BASKETBALL                                  15               3.00

FROSH MEN’S BASKETBALL                         14               3.29

VARSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL                12               3.50

JV WOMEN’S BASKETBALL                            12               3.35

VARSITY MEN’S SOCCER                               20               3.28

JV MEN’S SOCCER                                          17               3.15

VARSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER                        22              3.76

JV WOMEN’S SOCCER                                   19               3.09

VARSITY MEN’S WRESTLING                        12               3.53

VARSITY WOMEN’S WRESTLING                  11               3.78

JV MEN’S WRESTLING                                    16               3.42

VARSITY CHEERLEADING                              21               3.61 fall & winter

JV CHEERLEADING                                         18               3.47 fall & winter

                                               TOTAL              219               3.36