ATHLETIC SUMMER PROGRAMS

For more information regarding a specific program please contact the coach. 

CLEARANCE INFORMATION

PHYSICAL FORM

SPORTS OR ACTIVITY CAMP – AGREEMENT FOR PARTICIPATION

W. Tennis – Coach Naidu – devesh.naidu@yahoo.com

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM – Monday & Wednesday – Tennis Courts

_________________________________________________________________________

W. Volleyball – Coach Neufeld – joel@creeksideeg.com

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM – Monday & Thursday – Main Gym

_________________________________________________________________________

Flag Football – Coach Ford – awford@egusd.net

8:00 AM – 11:30 AM – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday – Field / Weight Room

_________________________________________________________________________

Frosh/JV Football – http://mthsmustangs.com/?page_id=42

F: Coach Jones – rrjones@egusd.net

JV: Coach Coronado – dcoronad@egusd.net

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday – Field / Weight Room 

_________________________________________________________________________

Varsity Football – http://mthsmustangs.com/?page_id=42

Coach Ewing – tewing@egusd.net

Coach Arcuri – rarcuri@egusd.net

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday – Weight Room / Field

_________________________________________________________________________

M. Basketball – Coach Fields – rlfields@egusd.net

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM and 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM – Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday – Gym

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM – Monday, Tuesday, Thursday – Weight Room 

_________________________________________________________________________

W. Basketball – Coach Whitsett – dwhit900@yahoo.com

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM – Tuesday / Thursday – Gym

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM – Saturday – Gym

_________________________________________________________________________

Cheer – Coach Magnuson – jmagnuso@egusd.net; Coach Charlie – coachcharlie@mthscheer.org

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM in the weight room – Tuesday, Wednesday Thursday – Weight Room

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM – Tuesday, Wednesday Thursday – Multipurpose Room 

_________________________________________________________________________

M. Soccer – Coach Coronado – dcoronad@egusd.net

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM – 1st day is June 3 – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday – Weight Room / Field

_________________________________________________________________________

Softball – Coach Coronado – acoronad@egusd.net

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM – Monday, Wednesday – Softball Field

_________________________________________________________________________

M. Tennis – Coach Ford – awford@egusd.net 

TBA

_________________________________________________________________________

M. Volleyball – Coach Claudy – k2claudy@frontiernet.net

TBA

_________________________________________________________________________

W. Soccer – Coach Groves – dave.groves50@yahoo.com

Week of July 22nd – 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM – Monday through Friday

Congratulations to our 23-24 MTHS Winter Sport Teams & Athletes

Varsity Awards

VARSITY MEN’S BASKETBALL NOR CAL PLAYOFFS; SJS PLAYOFFS; METRO LEAGUE CHAMPIONS; SAC BEE final rankings #1 TEAM – SAC BEE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Gibson; METRO MVP: Brandon Gibson; METRO All-League 1st TEAM: Kentrell Kelly, Derron White; MVP: Brandon Gibson; DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derron White; MUSTANG WORK AWARD:  Rashawn Ingelmon

VARSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – SJS PLAYOFFS – 2nd Round – METRO All-League 1st TEAM: Aaliyah Youngblood, Aliyah Knox, Aniyah Whipper; OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aaliyah Youngblood; DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Aniyah Whipper & Sidney Wilson; LADY MUSTANG AWARD: Markiyah Henderson

VARSITY WRESTLINGMASTERS QUALIFERS: Robert Villa & Caelyn De Vera; METRO All-league 1st TEAM: Ian Guerrero; MVP: Caelyn De Vera; MUSTANG AWARD: Kaden Love & Elizabeth De Mars; MOST IMPROVED: Robert Villa & Simreet Josan; RISING STAR:  Ozora Thao

VARSITY MEN’S SOCCER – SJS PLAYOFFS; METRO All-League 1st TEAM: Sohijit Singh, Joseph Barrientos, Daniel Cruz, Juan Maldonado, Ivan Perez Moreno; MUSTANG AWARD:  Sohijit Singh, Andrew Yabes, Davanjit Dhanda

VARSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER – METRO Goalkeeper of the Year:  Callie Neufeld; METRO All-League 1st TEAM: Ellie Elizarraras, Hailey Yang, Hannah Gill;MVP: Ellie Elizarraras; MOST IMPROVED:  Annabel Ezah; MOST DEPENDABLE: Hannah Gill; MUSTANG AWARD:  Charis Neufeld 

                                                            # of Athletes              G.P.A.

VARSITY MEN’S BASKETBALL                       14               2.73

JV MEN’S BASKETBALL                                  13               3.28

FROSH MEN’S BASKETBALL                         14               3.29

VARSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL                 11               3.32

JV WOMEN’S BASKETBALL                            14               3.21

VARSITY MEN’S SOCCER                               22               3.08

JV MEN’S SOCCER                                          17               3.43

VARSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER                        17               3.50

JV WOMEN’S SOCCER                                   21               3.27

VARSITY MEN’S WRESTLING                         14               3.16

JV MEN’S WRESTLING                                    14               3.33

VARSITY WOMEN’S WRESTLING                    8               3.88

JV WOMEN’S WRESTLING                                1               3.25

VARSITY CHEERLEADING                              14               3.33 fall & winter

JV CHEERLEADING                                          17               3.25 fall & winter

                                               TOTAL              211               3.27

2024-25 Cheer Tryouts

Informational Parent Meeting – Wednesday, March 20th @ 7:30pm in the MTHS Cafeteria
Must attend a parent meeting to attend tryouts.

Tryout Dates – April 8 – 12 TBD @ MTHS

Handbook coming soon.

Spring Sports

Spring Sports Tryout Information

All interested athletes, spring sports tryouts begin Monday, January 29th for softball and Baseball.  All other spring sports begin on Monday, February 5th.  You must create an account at homecampus.com to complete your online athletic packet.  Students also need to have a minimum GPA of 2.0 on their term 2 final grades to tryout.  You must be cleared by athletic director in-order to tryout.

CLEARANCE INFORMATION

SPORTS PHYSICAL EXAM FORM

Coaches Contact Information

Baseball – Coach Andersen – mwanders@egusd.net

Softball – Coach Coronado – acoronad@egusd.net

Boys Volleyball – Coach Claudy – k2claudy@frontiernet.net

Boys Tennis – Coach Ford – awford@egusd.net

Boys Golf – Coach Diloreto – pdiloret@egusd.net

Boys/Girls Track and Field – Coach De Castro – cdecastr@egusd.net

Boys/Girls Swimming – Coach Bumbaca – abumbaca@egusd.net

Brandon Gibson 51 points – school record

Congratulations to Boys Basketball – not only having a great season but also some records are being broken and we have amazing inclusivity and love being demonstrated by our boys team.

Here is a current article:  BNN: High School Basketball Star Brandon Gibson Sets New Scoring Record

Way to go Lucas!

https://www.cbsnews.com/sacramento/news/elk-grove-special-needs-student-wows-crowd-on-basketball-court/

2023 Fall Sports Awards

CROSS COUNTRY –SJS QUALIFIERS:  Ethan Lee; Men’s MVP: Ethan Lee; MUSTANG SPIRIT AWARD:  Kyle Nguyen; Women’s MVP: Denise Hernandez; MUSTANG SPIRIT AWARD:  Tiana Tran

VARSITY FOOTBALL– SJS DIVISION 1 – 2nd Round; METRO CHAMPIONS; 1st Team Sac Bee All-Metro: Vontrelle Waffer, Elijah Folau, Cyrus Cuffee; METRO OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Vontrelle Waffer; METRO DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Donte Jacobs;  METRO LINEMEN OF THE YEAR: Elijah Folau; METRO 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: Arik Phillips, Eijah Wilder, Joseph Barrientos, D’Adrien Sanders, Davon Chism, Gabe Coronado, Cam Haynie, Juan Portillo, Damian McAlister, Chris Knight, Nick Bowman, Jarrell Walker, Isaiah Costley;  OFFENSIVE P.O.Y.: Vontrelle Waffer; DEFENSIVE P.O.Y.: Donte Jacobs ; MOST IMPROVED: Gabe Coronado & Isaiah Costley ; LINEMAN O.Y.: Elijah Folau ; SPECIAL TEAMS P.O.Y: Arjan Banwait; MACRES MEMORIAL AWARD: Juan Portillo & Chris Knight ; WEIGHTROOM AWARD: Davon Chism & Elijah Folau ; SCOUT TEAM P.O.Y.: Sub Barakzai; COMEBACK A.O.Y.: Cam Haynie; Metro Sportsmanship: Jairo Navarro; OPTIMIST ALL-STAR GAME: Arik Phillips, Joseph Barrientos, Cam Haynie, Chris Knight, Donte Jacobs

VASITY WOMEN’S GOLF – SJS PLAYOFFS; MVP:  Hannah Lopez-Smith; MOST IMPROVED: Emily Tu; MTHS Highest Fall GPA = 4.09

VASITY WOMEN’S TENNIS – MVP: Ying Ying Xu; MOST IMPROVED:  Han Do; MUSTANG AWARD: Mariah Alatorre; MOST DEDICATED:  Natalie Saelor

VARSITY WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL – SJS PLAYOFFS; METRO CHAMPIONS; METRO MVP: Callie Neufeld; 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: Kylah Boyd, Ke’Aira McKinnie, Charis Neufeld, Serina Leggett; DEFENSIVE P.O.Y.:  Ke’Aira Mckinnie; OFFENSIVE P.O.Y.: Callie Neufeld; HUSTLE AWARD:  Kylah Boyd

VARSITY MEN’S WATER POLO – METRO 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: Jamar Lee, Ivan Bao; MVP:  Jamar Lee, Ivan Bao; MUSTANG AWARD:  Aaron Bates; Metro Sportsmanship:  Graydon Francisco

VARSITY WOMEN’S WATER POLO – METRO 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE:  Dakota Bumbaca & Maya Ewing; MVP:  Dakota Bumbaca; MUSTANG AWARD:  Genevieve Hamel; MOST IMPROVED:  Elizabeth DeMars; Metro Sportsmanship: Genevieve Hamel     

TEAM G.P.A.FALL SPORTS 2023

                                                              # of Athletes     G.P.A.

VARSITY MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                            13                    3.72

JV MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                                          3                    3.58

VARSITY WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                       5                    3.85

JV WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                                    2                    3.88

VARSITY FOOTBALL                                                                     31                    3.12

JV FOOTBALL                                                                                  25                    2.70

FROSH FOOTBALL                                                                 25                  3.07                         

VARSITY WOMEN’S GOLF                                                          8                    4.09

VARSITY WOMEN’S TENNIS                                                        21                    4.04

VARSITY WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                             9                    3.72

JV WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                                        11                    3.45

FROSH WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                                 8                    3.78

VARSITY MEN’S WATER POLO                                                   10                    3.89

VARSITY WOMEN’S WATER POLO                                              8                    4.03

VARSITY CHEERLEADING                                                          16                    3.57* 

JV CHEERLEADING                                                                       21                    3.43* 

TOTAL                                                                                            216                    3.46

*Season Continues