2019-2020 Athletic Clearance

Athletic Clearance

At Monterey Trail we use an online clearance process to clear our athletes. The website is www.athleticclearance.com

Students will need to create an account and upload a current physical after May 1st, 2019 for the School year of 2019-2020. Also you can find the EGUSD physical form on the mthsmustangs.com under the Forms page. If you have any questions about clearance. Please email David Coronado, dcoronad@egusd.net Just remember that Fall Sports start in April 5th, Football starts July 29th. If you are interested in playing a Fall sport get cleared ASAP. Please always make 2 copies of the physical give one to the coach if they ask for it and keep one for your records.

ATHLETICS CLEARANCE PROCESS

EGUSD Sports Physical Examination Form 19-20

SUMMER PROGRAM INFORMATION

Summer information
Girls Volleyball: OPEN GYM – June 11 – 21 – 4pm-7pm – Volleyball Conditioning July 8th -12th & 15th – 19th 11:30am. (mdoss@egusd.net)

Women’s Volleyball Team tryouts are August 5th, 6th and 7th from 9am till 12pm in the Main Gym.

Volleyball Tryout Flyer 2019-20

 

Football – June 3 – July 6 – 8:00am-12:00pm (Ewing tewing@egusd.net)
Cross Country: jheck@egusd.net@egusd.net
Girls Golf: jfritz@egusd.net
Cheer: jmagnuso@egusd.net
Girls Tennis: lharter@egusd.net
Boys & Girls Water Polo: coachhillary@egacgators.com
Boys Basketball: June 3 – July 17 (coachrfields@gmail.com)
Girls Basketball: June 3 – July 17 (dwhit900@yahoo.com)
Wrestling: fevwalker@yahoo.com
Girls Soccer: dgroves1@frontiernet.net
Softball: jfritz@egusd.net
Baseball: June 3 – July 19 – 5:30pm – 7:30pm (dcoronad@egusd.net)
Swimming: coachhillary@egacgators.com
Track: robert_longan@yahoo.com
Boys Golf: pdiloret@egusd.net
Boys Tennis: aford17@bulldogs.aamu.edu
Boys Volleyball: marcianevans@yahoo.com

2019 Spring Sports Awards

2019 SPRING SPORTS – AWARDS

 VARSITY BASEBALL – MUSTANG AWARD: Julian Ventura; MUSTANG AWARD:  Trenton Hughes; MOST IMPROVED:  Xavier Powe

VARSITY MEN’S GOLFSJS Qualifers – Lucas Smith, Patrick Port; MVP:  Lucas Smith; MOST IMPROVED:  Pawan Sharma

VARSITY SOFTBALL – ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Leandra Coronado; MVP: Leandra Coronado & Trinitee Newman; MOST IMPROVED: Celeste Aduna; MOST INSPIRATIONAL:  Trinitee Newman

VARSITY SWIMMING & DIVINGSJS Qualifers – Shayla Do, Samantha Duenas, Sydney Lee, Evalyn Liu, Sarah Sin, Isabelle Tran, Emily Tu, Katie Tu, Nghia Dao, Brian Feldman, Julio Gonzalez, Tyler Le, Evan Tran ; MVP: Isabelle Tran & Nghia Dao; MOST IMPROVED:  Sydney Lee & Tyler Le; MUSTANG AWARD: Samantha Duenas James Luong

VARSITY MEN’S TENNISALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Devesh Naidu; MVP: Steven Tran; MOST IMPROVED: Tai Tang; MUSTANG AWARD: Abu-Bakar Tanveer

VARSITY TRACK & FIELD – Men’s Track & Field CIF STATE FINALIST; CIF STATE CHAMPIONS: Zach Larrier x2, Camden Wheeler, Andre Crump, Prophet Brown;  CIF STATE QUALIFIER: Zach Larrier, Camden Wheeler, Bubba Echols, Jehiel Budgett, Andre Crump, Prophet Brown; SJS Masters Champion: Zach Larrier x2, Camden Wheeler, Bubba Echols, Jehiel Budgett; SJS Champions:  Zach Larrier x4, Prophet Brown x2, Camden Wheeler x2, Bubba Echols, Andre Crump; ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM:  – Zach Larrier x4, India Collins x4, Prophet Brown x2, Kevin Adams x2, Camden Wheeler x2, Tiana Johnson x2, Jared Van Der Zwaag, Andre Crump, Bubba Echols, Aniyah Outland-Watson, Chioma Onejeme; MVP: Zach Larrier & India Collins; MOST VALUABLE TRACK ATHLETES: Camden Wheeler & Chioma Onejeme; MOST VALUABLE FIELD ATHLETES:  Kevin Adams & Tiana Johnson; 40 SJS Qualifiers; 10 Masters Qualifiers

 VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL SJS PLAYOFFS ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Ben On, Jared Saechao, Albert Huynh; MVP – Defense:  Albert Huynh; MVP – Offense:  Daren Tran; MOST IMPROVED: Kevin Her; COACHES AWARD: Benson Chang & Kevin Her

                                                          # of Athletes      G.P.A.

VARSITY BASEBALL                                    15                       2.97

JV BASEBALL                                                   1                       2.50

VARSITY MEN’S GOLF                                   4                       3.06

VARSITY SOFTBALL                                    12                       3.76

VARSITY MEN’S SWIMMING                    15                       3.71

VARSITY WOMEN’S SWIMMING              22                       4.02

VARSITY MEN’S TENNIS                            14                       3.86

JV MEN’S TENNIS                                          13                      3.73

VARSITY MEN’S TRACK & FIELD           33                       3.50

JV MEN’S TRACK & FIELD                         33                       3.24

VARSITY WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD    10                       3.35

JV WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD                  13                       3.82

VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                13                       3.22

JV MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                8                       3.78

TOTAL   206                        3.53

TRACK AND FIELD STATE CHAMPIONS

CONGRATULATIONS to our 4×100 relay team, Andre Crump, Prophet Brown, Camden Wheeler, and Zach Larrier for winning STATE. Zach Larrier also wins the State Championship in the 400-meter dash, sophomore Camden Wheeler places 5th in the state in the same race.

SACRAMENTO BEE – https://www.sacbee.com/sports/high-school/article230848134.html

Congratulations to Zach Larrier for winning STATE in the 400-meter dash with a time of 46.73, the third fastest time in the Nation this year.  Sophomore Camden Wheeler also places 5th in the 400-meter dash.

Our boys 4×400-meter relay team also finished in 6th place.

MONTEREY TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL FINISHES 2ND IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Congratulations to Zach Larrier and Leandra Coronado for being our 2019 Athletes of the Year.  Athlete of the Year goes to the top Senior Male & Female Athletes and forever honored at MTHS. 

2018-19 Athletic Accomplishments

# of Athletes                                      G.P.A.           

   519                                                     3.44

1st Team ALL-LEAGUE Athletes         Community Involvement             

49                                             Mark Macres Memorial Football Game

                                                                        Mark Macres Men’s Basketball Tournament

                                                                        Mark Macres Track & Field Invitational

Athletic Scholarships Earned                  Community Service

Zach Larrier – Air Force Academy           Elementary School Track Meet

Jehiel Budgett – U.C. Davis                       Track & Field helps w/ Harris MS Meets

Andre Crump – San Jose State                   Jr. Mustang Football Program

                                                                         Trailblazers AAU Basketball                    

                                                                         Trailblazers AAU Track & Field

                                                                        EGUSD Elem. School Basketball Tourney

Team & Indivdual Highlights

Men’s Track & Field – CIF STATE FINALIST; SJS Champions

Football – SJS Finalist

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS – Women’s Volleyball, Football, Wrestling, and Men’s Track & Field

SJS Playoff Teams – Women’s Volleyball, Men’s Basketball, Women’s Basketball, Men’s Volleyball

 

Track & Field – CIF STATE CHAMPIONS: Zach Larrier 400, Zach Larrier, Camden Wheeler, Prophet Brown, Andre Crump; Masters Champions:  Zach Larrier 400, Zach Larrier, Bubba Echols, Camden Wheeler, Jehiel Budgett 4×400, 6 CIF State Meet Qualifiers,  10- Masters qualifiers,  SJS Championships Zach Larrier 4, Camden Wheeler 2, Prophet Brown 2, Bubba Echols, Andre Crump;  Wrestling – Taylor Balaoro CIF State Meet & 8 to Masters; Swimming –  13 – advanced to SJS Tournament; Football – Zach Larrier, Jehiel Budgett, Andre Crump, Marcus Jones – 1st Team ALL-METRO;  Men’s Golf – 2 advanced to SJS Tournament; Cross Country – 2 advanced to SJS Tournament

 

Congratulations!

Men’s Track & Field SJS Champs!  Going for Masters This Week.

Section Champions – Zach Larrier – 200, 400

– VB 4×100(Andre Crump, Prophet Brown, Camden Wheeler, Zach Larrier)

– VB 4×400(Prophet Brown, Camden Wheeler, Bubba Echols, Zach Larrier)

Boys Track & Field League Champs!

– Zach Larrier – 200, 400

– Kevin Adams – HJ, TJ

– Jared Van Der Zwaag – PV

– VB 4×100(Andre Crump, Prophet Brown, Camden Wheeler, Zach Larrier)

– VB 4×400(Prophet Brown, Camden Wheeler, Bubba Echols, Zach Larrier)

– Tiana Johnson – LJ

– India Collins – HJ, 100H, 300H

– VG 4×100(Aniyah Outland-Watson, India Collins, Chioma Onejeme, TIana Johnson)

SJS Golf qualifiers – Lucas Smith & Patrick Port

Men’s Volleyball – SJS Division 1 Playoff Win vs Pleasant Grove!

Swimming SJS Finalist Results:

Isabelle Tran – 200 Individual Medley (16th)

Evalyn Liu – 100 Br (5th)

Katie Tu – 50 Freestyle (7th)

Evan Tran – 200 Individual Medley (7th), 100 Butterfly (8th)

Nghia Dao – 100 Freestyle (Medaled with 3rd finish), 100 Breaststroke (7th)

New School Records:

Nghia Dao – 100 Breast, 1:01.30 (previous record set by Brian Jackson in 2014)

Evalyn Liu – 100 Breast, 1:09.61 (lowered her record set in Metro Champs a few weeks ago)

Isabelle Tran – 100 Butterfly, 59.68 (lowered her record set last season)

2018-19 Winter Sports Awards

WINTER SPORTS – 2018-19

Varsity Awards

VARSITY MEN’S BASKETBALL SJS PLAYOFFS – ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: Andre Crump & Bryce Fitzgerald; MVP: Andre Crump; OFFENSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Bryce Fitzgerald; DEFENSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kevin Adams; OPTIMIST ALL-STAR GAME: Andre Crump & Bryce Fitzgerald

VARSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – NOR-CAL PLAYOFFS – SJS PLAYOFFS – ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: Tayla Thompson & Chardonnay Jones; OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chardonnay Jones; DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Makayla Phomphahanh & Dioni Davis; LADY MUSTANG AWARD: Tayla Thompson; MOST IMPROVED: Jazlyn Moore; OPTIMIST ALL-STAR GAME: Tayla Thompson

VARSITY WRESTLINGSTATE QUALIFERS: Taylor Balaoro; MASTERS QUALIFERS: Andreas Argumedo, Abdul Abdulshukur, Russell De Vera, Daniel Ramirez, Taylor Balaoro, Allison Chu, Sarah Sin, Nafisah Timmons; DIVISIONAL CHAMPION: Andreas Argumedo; METRO All-league 1st TEAM: Andreas Argumedo, Abdul Abdulshukur, Ambrose Lawrence, Kent Huynh, Gio Suarez-S; MVP: Taylor Balaoro; RISING STAR: Andreas Argumedo ; MOST IMPROVED: Shaun Smith & Nafisah Timmons; VARSITY ADMIRATION: Diego Jimenez

VARSITY MEN’S SOCCER – METRO All-League 1st TEAM:  Jesse Rendon; DEFENSIVE P.O.Y.: Sahil Dharan; OFFENSIVE P.O.Y.: DeAndre Cooper; MUSTANG AWARD:  Jonathan Bui

VARSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER – METRO All-League 1st TEAM: Tiana Johnson; Jasveen Singh, Chioma Onejeme; MVP: Jasveen Singh; MOST IMPROVED:  Deanna Barnes; DO MORE AWARD: Leandra Coronado

VARSITY CHEERLEADING – MUSTANG AWARD: Gabriela Hernandez; MOST IMPROVED: Tiffany Troung; WORKED IT! AWARD: Jh’kai De Bro

                              TEAM GPA                                   # of Athletes        G.P.A.

VARSITY MEN’S BASKETBALL                                     14                     3.25

JV MEN’S BASKETBALL                                                14                     3.50

Frosh MEN’S BASKETBALL                                           13                     3.25

VARSITY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL                               13                     3.50

JV WOMEN’S BASKETBALL                                         11                     3.47

VARSITY MEN’S SOCCER                                            22                     2.99

JV MEN’S SOCCER                                                       19                     2.97

VARSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER                                      18                     3.63

JV WOMEN’S SOCCER                                                  18                     3.52

VARSITY MEN’S WRESTLING                                       15                     3.15

JV MEN’S WRESTLING                                                 18                     3.18

VARSITY WOMEN’S WRESTLING                                   7                     3.14

JV WOMEN’S WRESTLING                                              2                     3.00

VARSITY CHEERLEADING                                             20                     3.51 F & W

JV CHEERLEADING                                                        23                     3.40 F & W

TOTAL         227                     3.30

Spring Sports GPA

Congratulations to our Student-Athletes for their academic accomplishments!

2019 SPRING SPORTS

                                                                    # of Athletes         G.P.A.

VARSITY BASEBALL                                      16                       2.94

VARSITY MEN’S GOLF                                   5                        3.05

VARSITY SOFTBALL                                      12                        3.76

VARSITY MEN’S SWIMMING                         15                        3.71

VARSITY WOMEN’S SWIMMING                  22                        4.02

JV WOMEN’S SWIMMING                               4                       4.38

VARSITY MEN’S TENNIS                              14                        3.86

JV MEN’S TENNIS                                         13                       3.73

VARSITY MEN’S TRACK & FIELD                34                        3.51

JV MEN’S TRACK & FIELD                           39                       3.19

VARSITY WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD         12                        3.35

JV WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD                    16                        3.72

VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                    13                       3.22

JV MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                 7                        3.75

                                                       TOTAL   218                        3.51

 

Jr. Mustangs Youth Football Registation

2019 Jr. Mustangs Youth Football & Cheer Program

ONLINE REGISTRATION at www.montereytrailjrmustangs.com

 Registration is open to new and returning players. Ages: 6 years old to 8th Grade.

JOIN KIDS FROM YOUR SCHOOL!  SIGN UP NOW FOR THE 2019 SEASON!

2016 postcard

JR Mustang hotline (916) 479-9036   Email: MTJRMustangs@gmail.com

Website:  www.montereytrailjrmustangs.com

This is not an EGUSD sponsored program.  The EGUSD accepts no liability or responsibility for this program/activity.