MTHS Season Passes – Family & Individual

ENJOY HUGE SAVINGS !
PURCHASE IN ADVANCE
ALL SPORT PASSES FOR FAMILIES & INDIVIDUALS FAMILYPassflyer
$150 FAMILY PASS = 2 ADULTS & 2 *CHILD / *SENIOR
$65 INDIVIDUAL PASS = 1 ADULT
SINGLE GAME ADMISSION PRICES
ADULT $ *CHILD / *SENIOR $
FOOTBALL $7 $5
FROSH FOOTBALL $6 $4
VOLLEYBALL $6 $4
BASKETBALL $7 $5
WRESTLING $6 $4
*CHILD = 8 and up/ SENIOR = 65 and up
Fall Sports
VAR/JV Football – 1 scrim, 5 home games  = $39 per adult or $136 per family
Frosh Football –  1 scrim, 5 home games  = $34 per adult or $116 per family
W. Volleyball – 10 home matches = $60 per adult or $200 per family
Winter Sports
M. Basketball  – approximately 11 home games = $77 per adult or $264 per family
W. Basketball – approximately 11 home games = $77 per adult or $264 per family
Wrestling – approximately 5 home matches = $30 per adult or $100 per family
Spring Sports
M. Volleyball – approximately 10 home matches = $60 per adult or $200 per family
Powder Puff Football Game in February = $6 per person
OR
Single Sport Passes
(2nd season can be added later if necessary for 50% reduced price if student makes team)
Family Options: Amt. Select Option Individual Options Amt. Select Option
All Sports $150 All Sports $65
W. VB only $150 W. VB only $50
VAR/JV FB only $90 VAR/JV FB only $30
Freshman FB only $90 Freshman FB only $30
W. BB only $150 W. BB only $65
M. BB only $150 M. BB only $65
Wrestling only $90 Wrestling only $25
M. VB only $150 M. VB only $50
MTHS HOME GAMES ONLY, PLAYOFFS NOT INCLUDED
RETURN THIS SHEET & PAYMENT (checks made out to MTHS ATHLETICS) TO:
Coach Coronado / Coach Fritz / Coach Arcuri            MTHS Athletics Office HD 7

FALL SPORTS – Summer Workouts & Official Tryouts

FOOTBALL –

Strength & Conditioning – 8am-11am – Freshmen, JV & Varsity levels

July 27,28

1st Official Day of Practice is Monday July 31 – 8am-11 all levels

You must have completed Athletic Clearance Packet (including physical exam).

Turn in packet directly to Coach Coronado or Coach Arcuri ASAP

CROSS COUNTRY

Strength & Conditioning Mon-Fri 8:30am -10am.  Bring your signed road contract.  We’ll meet on the track at Monterey Trail High School.  Bring water bottle, shoes, sunscreen.

1st Official Day of Practice is Monday August 7 – time TBA

You must have completed Athletic Clearance Packet (including physical exam).

Turn in packet directly to Coach Coronado or Coach Arcuri

WOMEN’S TENNIS – 
For updates and additional open court dates: text Coach Harter @tennismt to 81010

1st Official Day of Practice is Monday August 7 – time TBA

You must have completed Athletic Clearance Packet (including physical exam).

Turn in packet directly to Coach Coronado or Coach Arcuri

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Contact Coach Marisha Williams for more details – mths.girlsvolleyball@gmail.com

1st Official Day of Practice is Monday August 7 – time TBA

You must have completed Athletic Clearance Packet (including physical exam).

Turn in packet directly to Coach Coronado or Coach Arcuri

WATER POLO

Contact Coach Hillary Hong for more details – hhong89@gmail.com

1st Official Day of Practice is Monday August 7 – time TBA

You must have completed Athletic Clearance Packet (including physical exam).

Turn in packet directly to Coach Coronado or Coach Arcuri

WOMEN’S GOLF

Contact Coach Fritz for more details – jfritz@egusd.net 

1st Official Day of Practice is Monday August 7 – time TBA

You must have completed Athletic Clearance Packet (including physical exam).

Turn in packet directly to Coach Coronado or Coach Arcuri

CHEERLEADING

1st Official Day of Practice is Monday August 7 – time TBA

You must have completed Athletic Clearance Packet (including physical exam).

Turn in packet directly to Coach Coronado or Coach Arcuri

2017 SPRING SPORTS AWARD WINNERS

VARSITY

2017 SPRING SPORTS – AWARDS

VARSITY BASEBALL – UTILITY PLAYER:  Ramon Vargas; GOLDEN GLOVE:  Kody Le; GOLDEN SPIKES:  Gabe Ruelas; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Alec Barbour

VARSITY MEN’S GOLF – MVP:  Alberto Gutierrez; MOST IMPROVED:  Bryan Craig; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Chris Khat

VARSITY SOFTBALL – ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: Alina Castillo; MVP: Alina Castillo; MUSTANG AWARD: Kumorah Newton; MOST IMPROVED:  Daijah Coleman; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP:  Jessica Nguyen

VARSITY SWIMMING & DIVINGSJS Qualifers –Isabelle Tran, Emily Tu ; MVP: Isabelle Tran & Samson Lim; MOST IMPROVED:  Hana Thai & James Luong; MUSTANG AWARD: Samantha Duenas & Reed Rodriguez; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Courtney Chang & James Luong

VARSITY MEN’S TENNISALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: Scott Ly; MVP: Scott Ly; MOST IMPROVED: Steven Tran; MOST INSPIRATIONAL:  Nazil Luqman; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP:  Austin Ta

VARSITY TRACK & FIELDCIF STATE QUALIFIER: Mckenzie Bood, Nia Collins, Zach Larrier ; SJS Masters Champion: Mckenzie Bood; SJS Division 1 Champion:  Zach Larrier; ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM:  – Mckenzie Bood, India Collins, Nia Collins x3, Robert Holt x3, Obi Onejema, Quan Phun, Chehalis Vera; MVP: Zach Larrier & Chehalis Vera; MOST VALUABLE TRACK ATHLETES: Ruben Garcia & Nia Collins; MOST VALUABLE FIELD ATHLETES:  Quan Phun & Mckenzie Bood; COACHES AWARD: Tehya Beadles & Wayne Doroen; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Robert Holt & Tulinh Nguyen; 17 SJS Division 1 Qualifiers; 14 Masters Qualifiers

VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: Tim Ho, Tony Ho; MVP:  Tim Ho; MOST IMPROVED: Threng Yang; CAPTAIN AWARD: Nick Vang; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP:  Cai Lu

                                                          # of Athletes      G.P.A.

VARSITY BASEBALL                                    18                       2.86

JV BASEBALL                                                 12                       2.88

VARSITY MEN’S GOLF                                   6                       3.0

VARSITY SOFTBALL                                    13                       3.81

JV SOFTBALL                                                  13                       3.63

VARSITY MEN’S SWIMMING                      9                       3.67

VARSITY WOMEN’S SWIMMING              14                       4.13

JV WOMEN’S SWIMMING                          3                       4.0

VARSITY MEN’S TENNIS                            14                       4.02

VARSITY MEN’S TRACK & FIELD           26                       3.47

JV MEN’S TRACK & FIELD                         57                       3.35

VARSITY WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD    21                       3.69

JV WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD                  16                       3.75

VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                15                       3.37

“JV” MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                            6                       3.42

                                                          TOTAL   243                        3.50

JV

JV BASEBALLMUSTANG AWARD:  Christian Cazares; Brandon Blanton; Abhishek Sharma

JV SOFTBALLMVP:  Kandace Sans; MUSTANG AWARD: Kelly Nguyen; MOST IMPROVED: Deanna Estabar

JV TRACK & FIELD – MVP:  Makeil Wimberly; MOST VALUABLE TRACK ATHLETES:  Kayla Ta; MOST VALUABLE FIELD ATHLETES: Christian Dabandan & Raivyn Bood

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

20170515_210807Congratulations to Robert Holt and Jessica Nguyen for winning this years male and female athlete of the year award. These student-athletes will be named and forever honored at MTHS.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR NOMINEES:

Courtney Chang

Kim Viacrusis

SENIOR HONOR CORDS:

Chang, Courtney
Ho, Tim
Ho, Tony
Hoang, Christine
Holt, Robert
Lim, Samson
Luqman, Nazil
Nguyen, Jessica
Nguyen, Tulinh
Singh, Amreet
Viacrusis, B. Kim

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:

Andrews, Shania
Bueno, Chelsea
Chang, Courtney
Chen, Justin
Dhawan, Jasmine
Giles, Lauryn
Harris, Jalen
Hoang, Christine
Ho, Tony
Le, Kody
Lim, Samson
Luqman, Nazil
Ly, Van
Naidu, Darsha
Nguyen, Jessica
Nguyen, Tulinh
Pham, Nhan
Pham, Stephanie
Ramirez, Annette
Singh, Amreet
Ta, Austin
Titco, Isabella
Vang, Nicholas

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE:

Valeria Macias

COMEBACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:

Pedro Pantoja

4 SPORT ATHLETE:

Robert Holt

FEMALE 3 SPORT ATHLETES:

Beadles, Tehya
Bood, Raivyn
Corona, Christina
Duarte, Mariyah
Newton, Kumorah
Phomphachanh, Makayla
Vargas, Damiana
Yu, Rachelle

MALE 3 SPORT ATHLETES:

Adams, Kevin
Almonte, Andrew
Ard, Joshua
Bailey, Isaak
Baird, Shemar
Blanton, Brandon
Budgett, Jehiel
Calvan, Christian
Collier, Javonte
De Vera, Russell
Doroen, Wayne
Foster, Miles
Frangipane, Joshua
Huynh, Kent
Hwa, Brandon
Jones, Marcus
Larrier, Zach
Lawrence, Adolph
Lee, Michael
Malanca, Exavier
Mirza, M. Eli
Philpot, Levi
Ramirez, Daniel
Ramirez, Gabriel
Ramseur, Caleb
Rogers, Reis
Saechao, Jared
Souvannadeth, Brian
Thompson, W. Anthony
Timonin, Viktor


Athletic Accomplishments

# of Athletes                                      G.P.A.           

 494                                                     3.46 MTHS record

1st Team All-DELTA Athletes    Community Involvement             

23                                                        Mark Macres Memorial Football Game

                                                             Mark Macres Men’s Basketball Tournament

                                                            Mark Macres Track & Field Invitational

Athletic Scholarships Earned                  Community Service

Alina Castillo – Long Island U.                  Elementary School Track Meet

Robert Holt – Portland State                       Track & Field helps w/ Harris MS Meets

                                                                         Jr. Mustang Football Program

                                                                         Trailblazers AAU Basketball                    

                                                                         Trailblazers AAU Track & Field

                                                                        EGUSD Elem. School Basketball Tourney

Team & Indivdual Highlights

SJS Playoff Teams – Football & Women’s Volleyball

SJS Masters Track Champion:  McKenzie Bood

SJS Division 1 Track Champion: Zach Larrier

Track & Field –  McKenzie Bood, Nia Collins, Zach Larrier – CIF State Meet Qualifier, 14 Masters qualifiers, 17 – D1 Section qualifers; Wrestling  Kim Viacrusis CIF State Meet Qualifier, 2 to Masters; Swimming – 2 advanced to SJS Tournament; Cross Country – Freshmen Boys advanced to SJS

 

Jr. Mustangs Youth Football Registation

2017 Jr. Mustangs Youth Football & Cheer Program 2017 MTJM Sign-up halfflyer

ONLINE REGISTRATION at www.montereytrailjrmustangs.com

 Registration is open to new and returning players. Ages: 6 years old to 8th Grade.

JOIN KIDS FROM YOUR SCHOOL!  SIGN UP NOW FOR THE 2017 SEASON!

SAVE $25!  Enter Promo Code MTJM25 at checkout during online registration *Promo code good now through 6/15 for $25 off Regular Registration rate*

 ($25 sibling discount applies to registration and camps)

Upcoming Events!

Nor-Cal YOUTH Skills Camp 2017 Youth Flyer June halfflyer 

Thursday’s June 1,8,15,22,29, July 6,13

– 5:30pm-7:30pm at Monterey Trail HS, Macres Stadium

$40 for full 7 day camp or $10 per day

Nor-Cal YOUTH Skills Camp 2017 Flag Football June halfflyer

Tuesday’s June 6,13,20,27, July 11

– 5:30pm-7:30pm at Monterey Trail HS, Macres Stadium

$40 for full 5 day camp or $10 per day

For more information:

JR Mustang hotline (916) 479-9036   Email: MTJRMustangs@gmail.com

Website:  www.montereytrailjrmustangs.com

This is not an EGUSD sponsored program.

The EGUSD accepts no liability or responsibility for this program/activity.

EGUSD Elementary School Basketball Tournament

Monterey Trail High School would like to invite you to the EGUSD Elementary School Basketball Tournament which will be held on March 3rd – 5th, 2017. This tournament is for 5th / 6th grade boys and girls teams. All games will be played in the gymnasiums at Monterey Trail High School.

Games are 4:30,5:30,6:30,7:30 on Friday Night

Saturday games 12,1,2,3

Sunday games 10,11,12,1

Fianl 16-17 GIRLS BRACKETS

Fianl 16-17 BOYS BRACKETS

Daily Admission

$4 adults

$2 students/senior

Free – Kids under 5

All Weekend Wrist Band

$10 adults

$ 5 students/senior

Incoming Freshman Football Night

MONTEREY TRAIL

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL PROGRAM

www.mthsmustangs.com/football

INCOMING FRESHMAN

PLAYER / PARENT MEETING

MONDAY

MARCH 6, 2017

6:30 PM

@ MTHS Cafeteria

This meeting is meant for incoming freshman to Monterey Trail High School

Information will be given about:

Grade / Eligibility Requirements

Official Sign-ups

Summer Camps

Spirit Pack

Booster Involvement

Physical Exam / Proof of Insurance – Medical Clearance