2019 Fall Sports Award Winners

2019 FALL VARSITY SPORTS – AWARDS

 CROSS COUNTRY –SJS QUALIFIERS:  VAR – Jay Ninh, Josue Miranda; Men’s MVP: Jay Ninh; Women’s MVP: Angelina Timonina; ICE WATER IN VEINS: Dyllan Her; MOST IMPROVED: Jeff Gamboa

VARSITY FOOTBALLSJS DIVISION 1 FINALIST; METRO CHAMPIONS; METRO MVP: Marcus Jones; METRO OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Prophet Brown; METRO LINEMEN OF THE YEAR: Lathun Snipes & Mario Keanon; METRO 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: Daniel Ramirez, Kevin Adams, Antonio Williams, Otha Williams, Jamauri Jackson, Chris Lands

VARSITY WOMEN’S GOLFMVP: Jasmine Grewal; MOST IMPROVED: Mandeep Chand

VASITY WOMEN’S TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Niki Caberwal; MOST IMPROVED:  Saranna Lay; TEAMMATE AWARD: Diane Dang; ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:  Kandace Sans; MTHS Highest Fall GPA = 4.20

VARSITY WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALLSJS PLAYOFFS; 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: Aija Redding, Haley Bates, Sarah Sin; MVP:  Aija Redding; WORKHORSE: Haley Bates; MOST IMPROVED: Natalie Tam

VARSITY MEN’S WATER POLO – METRO 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: James Luong; MVP: James Luong; MOST IMPROVED: Weimen Yang

VARSITY WOMEN’S WATER POLOMETRO 1st Team ALL-LEAGUE: Samantha Duenas; MVP: Samantha Duenas; MOST IMPROVED: Carmen Yang

TEAM G.P.A. – FALL SPORTS 2019

                                                                                    # of Athletes       G.P.A.

VARSITY MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                            33                    3.91

VARSITY WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                       2                    3.25

JV MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                                           6                    4.16

JV MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY                                                           2                    3.50

VARSITY FOOTBALL                                                                     35                    3.25

JV FOOTBALL                                                                                26                    3.25                                                                                                                                        FROSH FOOTBALL                                                                        34                    2.95                                                                                                                                             VARSITY WOMEN’S GOLF                                                            2                    4.13

VARSITY WOMEN’S TENNIS                                                      16                    4.20

JV WOMEN’S TENNIS                                                                     11                    4.30

VARSITY WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                           14                    3.58

JV WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                                        12                    4.02

FROSH WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                                 8                    3.38

VARSITY MEN’S WATER POLO                                                     9                    3.75

VARSITY WOMEN’S WATER POLO                                              5                    4.25

VARSITY CHEERLEADING                                                          26                    3.59*

JV CHEERLEADING                                                                       19                    3.55*

TOTAL                                                                                             260                    3.58

*Season Continues

 FALL JV & FRESHMAN SPORTS – AWARDS

CROSS COUNTRY SJS QUALIFIERS: Isabella Villa, Krystol Newton, Ethan Corpuz, Hao Xu; MVP:  Hao Xu

JV FOOTBALL – MUSTANG AWARD: Melikai Red, Ronnie Brutus, Tanaki Tonga

MOST IMPROVED: Joey McNamee

FROSH FOOTBALL – MUSTANG AWARD: Dylan Burgess, Jervin Navarro, Siaosi Hafoka

MOST IMPROVED: Hassan Miller

JV WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALLMVP: Alison Peterson; WORKHORSE: Allison Chu; MOST IMPROVED: Arianna Manriquez

FROSH WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALLMVP: Armaris Mina; WORKHORSE: Ashly Ambriz; MOST IMPROVED: Ava Alvarez

SJS Division 1 Football CHAMPIONSHIP!

The Monterey Trail Mustangs celebrate their 35-23 win over the Folsom Bulldogs Friday, November 22, 2019.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uDmTtwKaSdo&feature=emb_title

Congratulations to our Monterey Trail Mustang Varsity Players and Coaches for advancing to the Division I Finals!

Tickets can be purchased online by clicking HERE

MONTEREY TRAIL MUSTANGS VS. OAK RIDGE TROJANS

NOV 30 | SACRAMENTO CITY COLLEGE, HUGHES STADIUM | 8:00 PM

Go Mustangs!

Winter Sports

Winter Sports Tryouts – November 4, 5, 6

All interested athletes, winter sports tryouts begin November 4th.  You must be cleared by athletic director in-order to tryout.  You must create an account at athleticclearance.com to complete your online athletic packet.

Coaches Contact Information

Women’s Basketball – David Whitsett – dwhit900@yahoo.com

Men’s Basketball – Coach Robert Fields – coachrfields@gmail.com

Men’s Soccer – Coach Jonathan Strack – JStrack@egusd.net

Women’s Soccer – David Groves – dgroves1@frontiernet.net 

Wrestling – Evan Walker – fevwalker@yahoo.com

 

2019-2020 Athletic Clearance

Athletic Clearance

At Monterey Trail we use an online clearance process to clear our athletes. The website is www.athleticclearance.com

Students will need to create an account and upload a current physical after May 1st, 2019 for the School year of 2019-2020. Also you can find the EGUSD physical form on the mthsmustangs.com under the Forms page. If you have any questions about clearance. Please email David Coronado, dcoronad@egusd.net Just remember that Winter Sports start on November 4th.  You must be academically eligible from term one to tryout for a winter sport. Please always make 2 copies of the physical give one to the coach if they ask for it and keep one for your records.

ATHLETICS CLEARANCE PROCESS

EGUSD Sports Physical Examination Form 19-20

Fall Tryouts

Fall tryout information.

Football: 7/29/19 – 7/31/19 (8am) – TJ Ewing tewing@egusd.net

Girls Volleyball: 8/5/19 – 8/7/19 (9am – 12pm) – Melinda Doss mdoss@egusd.net

Cross Country: 8/5/19 – 8/7/19 (8am) – James Heck jheck@egusd.net@egusd.net

Girls Golf: 8/15/19 (3:30pm) – Jennifer Fritz jfritz@egusd.net

Girls Tennis: 8/5/19 – 8/7/19 (TBD) – Lindsey Harter lharter@egusd.net

Cheer:  Janon Magnuson jmagnuso@egusd.net

Boys & Girls Water Polo: 8/19/19 – 8/21/19 (TBD) – Hillary Hong coachhillary@egacgators.com

 

SUMMER PROGRAM INFORMATION

Summer information
Girls Volleyball: OPEN GYM – June 11 – 21 – 12:30pm – 3:00pm – Volleyball Conditioning July 8th -12th & 15th – 19th 11:30am. (mdoss@egusd.net)

Women’s Volleyball Team tryouts are August 5th, 6th and 7th from 9am till 12pm in the Main Gym.

Volleyball Tryout Flyer 2019-20

 

Football – June 3 – July 6 – 8:00am-12:00pm (Ewing tewing@egusd.net)
Cross Country: jheck@egusd.net@egusd.net
Girls Golf: jfritz@egusd.net
Cheer: jmagnuso@egusd.net
Girls Tennis: lharter@egusd.net
Boys & Girls Water Polo: coachhillary@egacgators.com
Boys Basketball: June 3 – July 17 (coachrfields@gmail.com)
Girls Basketball: June 3 – July 17 (dwhit900@yahoo.com)
Wrestling: fevwalker@yahoo.com
Girls Soccer: dgroves1@frontiernet.net
Softball: jfritz@egusd.net
Baseball: June 3 – July 19 – 5:30pm – 7:30pm (dcoronad@egusd.net)
Swimming: coachhillary@egacgators.com
Track: robert_longan@yahoo.com
Boys Golf: pdiloret@egusd.net
Boys Tennis: aford17@bulldogs.aamu.edu
Boys Volleyball: marcianevans@yahoo.com

2019 Spring Sports Awards

2019 SPRING SPORTS – AWARDS

 VARSITY BASEBALL – MUSTANG AWARD: Julian Ventura; MUSTANG AWARD:  Trenton Hughes; MOST IMPROVED:  Xavier Powe

VARSITY MEN’S GOLFSJS Qualifers – Lucas Smith, Patrick Port; MVP:  Lucas Smith; MOST IMPROVED:  Pawan Sharma

VARSITY SOFTBALL – ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Leandra Coronado; MVP: Leandra Coronado & Trinitee Newman; MOST IMPROVED: Celeste Aduna; MOST INSPIRATIONAL:  Trinitee Newman

VARSITY SWIMMING & DIVINGSJS Qualifers – Shayla Do, Samantha Duenas, Sydney Lee, Evalyn Liu, Sarah Sin, Isabelle Tran, Emily Tu, Katie Tu, Nghia Dao, Brian Feldman, Julio Gonzalez, Tyler Le, Evan Tran ; MVP: Isabelle Tran & Nghia Dao; MOST IMPROVED:  Sydney Lee & Tyler Le; MUSTANG AWARD: Samantha Duenas James Luong

VARSITY MEN’S TENNISALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Devesh Naidu; MVP: Steven Tran; MOST IMPROVED: Tai Tang; MUSTANG AWARD: Abu-Bakar Tanveer

VARSITY TRACK & FIELD – Men’s Track & Field CIF STATE FINALIST; CIF STATE CHAMPIONS: Zach Larrier x2, Camden Wheeler, Andre Crump, Prophet Brown;  CIF STATE QUALIFIER: Zach Larrier, Camden Wheeler, Bubba Echols, Jehiel Budgett, Andre Crump, Prophet Brown; SJS Masters Champion: Zach Larrier x2, Camden Wheeler, Bubba Echols, Jehiel Budgett; SJS Champions:  Zach Larrier x4, Prophet Brown x2, Camden Wheeler x2, Bubba Echols, Andre Crump; ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM:  – Zach Larrier x4, India Collins x4, Prophet Brown x2, Kevin Adams x2, Camden Wheeler x2, Tiana Johnson x2, Jared Van Der Zwaag, Andre Crump, Bubba Echols, Aniyah Outland-Watson, Chioma Onejeme; MVP: Zach Larrier & India Collins; MOST VALUABLE TRACK ATHLETES: Camden Wheeler & Chioma Onejeme; MOST VALUABLE FIELD ATHLETES:  Kevin Adams & Tiana Johnson; 40 SJS Qualifiers; 10 Masters Qualifiers

 VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL SJS PLAYOFFS ALL-LEAGUE 1st TEAM: Ben On, Jared Saechao, Albert Huynh; MVP – Defense:  Albert Huynh; MVP – Offense:  Daren Tran; MOST IMPROVED: Kevin Her; COACHES AWARD: Benson Chang & Kevin Her

                                                          # of Athletes      G.P.A.

VARSITY BASEBALL                                    15                       2.97

JV BASEBALL                                                   1                       2.50

VARSITY MEN’S GOLF                                   4                       3.06

VARSITY SOFTBALL                                    12                       3.76

VARSITY MEN’S SWIMMING                    15                       3.71

VARSITY WOMEN’S SWIMMING              22                       4.02

VARSITY MEN’S TENNIS                            14                       3.86

JV MEN’S TENNIS                                          13                      3.73

VARSITY MEN’S TRACK & FIELD           33                       3.50

JV MEN’S TRACK & FIELD                         33                       3.24

VARSITY WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD    10                       3.35

JV WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD                  13                       3.82

VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                13                       3.22

JV MEN’S VOLLEYBALL                                8                       3.78

TOTAL   206                        3.53

TRACK AND FIELD STATE CHAMPIONS

CONGRATULATIONS to our 4×100 relay team, Andre Crump, Prophet Brown, Camden Wheeler, and Zach Larrier for winning STATE. Zach Larrier also wins the State Championship in the 400-meter dash, sophomore Camden Wheeler places 5th in the state in the same race.

SACRAMENTO BEE – https://www.sacbee.com/sports/high-school/article230848134.html

Congratulations to Zach Larrier for winning STATE in the 400-meter dash with a time of 46.73, the third fastest time in the Nation this year.  Sophomore Camden Wheeler also places 5th in the 400-meter dash.

Our boys 4×400-meter relay team also finished in 6th place.

MONTEREY TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL FINISHES 2ND IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Congratulations to Zach Larrier and Leandra Coronado for being our 2019 Athletes of the Year.  Athlete of the Year goes to the top Senior Male & Female Athletes and forever honored at MTHS.