VARSITY
2016 SPRING SPORTS – AWARDS
VARSITY BASEBALL – Batting Leader: Xavier Canales; Outstanding Pitcher: Mateo Martinez; Outstanding Catcher: Gabe Ruelas; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Alex Huron
VARSITY MEN’S GOLF – MOST IMPROVED: Bryan Craig; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Jonathan Singh & Alberto Armenta
VARSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER – ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: Xitlaly Virrueta
VARSITY SOFTBALL – ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: Alina Castillo; MUSTANG AWARD: Alina Castillo; MVP: Elizabeth Corona; MOST IMPROVED: Daysha Reed; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Elizabeth Corona
VARSITY SWIMMING & DIVING – SJS Qualifers –Valerie Nguyen, Isabelle Tran, Analisa Viloria, Olga Canales; MVP: Loc Pham & Isabelle Tran; MOST IMPROVED: Samson Lim & Olga Canales; MUSTANG AWARD: Tam Vo & Mia Jackson; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: James Luong & Courtney Chang
VARSITY MEN’S TENNIS – ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: Scott Ly; MVP: Scott Ly; MOST IMPROVED: Tri Dao; MOST INSPIRATIONAL: William Tang; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Nazil Luqman
VARSITY TRACK & FIELD – CIF STATE QUALIFIER: Camay Stocker; ALL-DELTA 1st TEAM: – Adrianne Bautista, Myles Pruitt; MVP: Nia Collins & Robert Holt; MOST VALUABLE TRACK ATHLETES: Israel Rivera & Lauryn Giles; MOST VALUABLE FIELD ATHLETES: Quan Phun & Camay Stocker; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Waih Truong & Bayleigh Mitchell; 8 SJS Division 1 Qualifiers; 6 Masters Qualifiers
VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL – MOST IMPROVED: Adam Mancera; CAPTAIN AWARD: Anthony Brockman; MUSTANG AWARD: Ruszel Rubio; DELTA SPORTSMANSHIP: Steph Vang
2016 SPRING SPORTS
# of Athletes G.P.A.
VARSITY BASEBALL 14 3.19
JV BASEBALL 18 3.11
VARSITY MEN’S GOLF 4 2.56
VARSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER 22 3.44
JV WOMEN’S SOCCER 22 3.65
VARSITY SOFTBALL 12 3.91
JV SOFTBALL 12 3.25
VARSITY MEN’S SWIMMING 9 3.24
VARSITY WOMEN’S SWIMMING 17 3.76
VARSITY MEN’S TENNIS 13 3.97
VARSITY MEN’S TRACK & FIELD 19 3.56
JV MEN’S TRACK & FIELD 35 3.43
VARSITY WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD 16 3.44
JV WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD 11 3.48
VARSITY MEN’S VOLLEYBALL 21 3.40
TOTAL 245 3.47
JV
SPRING SPORTS – AWARDS
JV BASEBALL – MVP: Quintin Lister; GOLDEN GLOVE: Julian Ventura; MOST IMPROVED: Alex Amaro
JV SOFTBALL – MUSTANG AWARD: Daijah Coleman; MVP: Jennifer Jensen; MOST IMPROVED: Kelly Nguyen
JV WOMEN’S SOCCER – MVP: Sara Spradley; DEFENSIVE MVP: Emma Jenkins; MOST IMPROVED: Kyra Saeteurn
JV TRACK & FIELD – MVP: Richard Dang & Alyssa Powe; MOST VALUABLE TRACK ATHLETES: Sam Williams & Teeunandra Forde; MOST VALUABLE FIELD ATHLETES: Mckenzie Bood & Wayne Doroen